College news July 19

Apple Valley
Alicia Arango and Jennifer Wilson, both of Apple Valley, have been awarded the Augustana Leadership Scholarship at Augustana College, Sioux Falls, S.D. The scholarship is awarded to students who have demonstrated leadership and a commitment to service in school, community, and/or church.

Southeast Missouri State University, Cape Girardeau, Mo., spring graduate, Karlee Lursen of Apple Valley, B.S., mass communication: multimedia journalism.

Michigan Technological University, Houghton, Mich., spring graduate, Nathan Sankary of Apple Valley, B.S., geology.

University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kan., spring honor roll, from Apple Valley – Meredith Mitsch, Amber Thoennes.

Minnesota State University, Mankato, spring dean’s list, from Apple Valley – Elisabeth Bodin, Kelsey Brumm, Ashley Comstock, Jasmine Gates, Abel Gebretkle, Nicole Hallquist, Allyson Johnson, Cory Johnson, Marissa Johnson, Kanchan Khadka, Vineeta Lall, Lucas Martin, Nicholas Metzger, Tyler Metzger, Joseph Mittelstaedt, Samantha Paggen, Katrina Parent, Fakhar Raza, Kristina Roberts, Benjamin Schneider, Justine See, Haylee Sieben, Nicholas St. Aubin, Kayla Tanberg, Tanner Wild, Kelly Willenbring.

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, spring graduates, from Apple Valley – Kathleen Klima, B.A., Spanish, honors; Hana Tanberg, B.S., communication studies; Shawn Vaughan, B.S., archaeological studies; Vanessa Vonbehren, B.S., biochemistry; Ryan Wasmund, B.S., exercise and sport science.

Bethel University, St. Paul, spring graduates, from Apple Valley – Kirsten Anderson, B.S., nursing; Samantha Hollatz, B.A., social work; Kory Keller, B.A., communication studies; Betsy Lough, B.S., environmental science; Melinda Mattsen, B.A., youth ministry; Aaron Parsons, B.A., communication studies; Cassandra Slinger, B.A. and B.S., biochem/molecbio; Alexandra Thomas, B.A., communication studies.

Bethel University, St. Paul, spring dean’s list, from Apple Valley – Kirsten Anderson, Jena Mielke, Jonathan Moe, Timothy Ness, Margaret Schiffman, Allison Stasson.

 

Burnsville/Eagan
Michigan Technological University, Houghton, Mich., spring graduates, from Eagan – Alexander Amundson, B.S., electrical engineering; Sean Miller, B.S., electrical engineering; Jacob Niemeyer, B.S., electrical engineering; Joshua Papacek, B.S., biological sciences.

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, spring honors, Maria Tinebra of Burnsville, highest honors.

University of Wisconsin-Superior, spring dean’s list, Jennifer Gravrok of Burnsville; Rachel Paulsen of Eagan.

University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kan., spring honor roll, from Eagan – Caitrin Doherty-Powell, Joshua Orner, Sage Peterson, Jordan Rothschiller.

Lawrence University, Appleton, Wis., spring dean’s list, Sarah Bonner of Eagan.

St. John’s University, Collegeville, spring dean’s list, Jackie Haworth of Eagan.

Minnesota State University, Mankato, spring dean’s list, from Burnsville – Ramla Dahir, Daniel Domino, Jillian Dotas, Natalie Feldmeier, Ryan Grove, Jessica Herion, Ashley Hiebert, Cassandra Kaul, Deanna Knutsen, Allison Leary, Jeffrey Meier, Trevor Nielsen, Christine Olsen, Laura Peterson, Jodine Pfaff, Emily Robison, Joseph Timgren, Leanne Walterson, Nicole Willenburg; from Eagan – Lauren Barnes, Kristina Barton, Henrietta Boateng, Courtney Chovan, Alexis Dickens, Ashley Gibbs, Patricia Glover, Steven Glynn, Jake Green, Nicholas Hager, Nicholas Hart, Brandon Hinke, Kimberly Huynh, Alexander Isabel, Caroline Istas, Braydon Johnson, Eliott Jorgensen, Courtney Lawrence, Shayna Levin, Kelsey Martin, Patrick McCann, Kyle Nesheim, Andrew Oster, Jordan Oxborough, Emily Peterson, Richard Sargent, Alexander Sorenson, Charles Sparks, Breanna Steele, Courtney Vallarelli, Kelly Wood, Anthony Yates.

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, spring graduates, from Burnsville – Katie Goulet, M.S.E.D., school psychology; Lindsay Swiggum, B.A., communication studies; Courtney Weber, B.S., psychology, honors; from Eagan – Kayla Haas, B.S., biology; Scott Hogan, B.S., exercise and sport science; Christine Stelman, B.S., middle childhood through early adolescence education, honors; Blake Westling, B.S., biology, honors; Angela Wright, B.A., psychology.

Lisa Berreman of Eagan was named to the Eastern Collegiate Athletic Conference Hockey All-Academic team for the 2012-13 school year. Players are eligible for the all-academic team if they earn a minimum grade point average of 3.0 on a 4.0 scale and have a GPA over 3.0 over the past three semesters. It was the fourth time the Dartmouth College senior earned the honor.

Bethel University, St. Paul, spring graduates, from Eagan – Lauren Cumming, B.S., environmental science; Iwalani Kaai, B.A., nursing; Anna Peterson, B.A., business.

Bethel University, St. Paul, spring dean’s list, from Eagan – Briana Buchanan, Lauren Cumming, Timothy Hendricksen, Iwalani Kaai, Megan McNeil, Kristin Seely.

 

Farmington/Rosemount
Iowa Lakes Community College, Estherville, Iowa, spring graduate, Amanda Shew of Rosemount, A.A.S., nursing, magna cum laude.

Wichita State University, Wichita, Kan., spring dean’s honor roll, Jordan Hinkle of Rosemount.

University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kan., spring honor roll, Heather Snay of Rosemount.

Minnesota State University, Mankato, spring dean’s list, from Farmington – Melanie Adam, Brittney Brown, Sean Doyle, Lindsey Holz, Amber Hommer, Tia Jacoby, Madisyn McElligott, Steffani Rolston, Miranda Schlangen, Diana Wokson, Nicole Young; from Rosemount – Amanda Anderson, Erika Blanco, Heather Castner, Ben Erickson, Laura Fry, Jennifer Gnerer, Kelsey Magnuson, Nicholas Moss, Emily Nelson, Kyle Quandt, Alec Trantanella, Kayla Wettstein, Alexandra Wyss; from Webster – Michael Bartusek, Tyler Bastyr, Kyle Chevalier.

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, spring graduates, from Rosemount – Matthew Kesler, M.S., physician assistant studies; Kelsey Rogers, B.S., psychology; Sarah Shervey, B.S., music, highest honors.

University of Wisconsin-Platteville, spring dean’s list, Jesse Wellman of Rosemount.

Bethel University, St. Paul, spring graduates, from Rosemount – René Kowlessar, B.A., elementary education; Derek Parker, B.S., accounting and finance; Elizabeth Payette, B.A., elementary education.

Bethel University, St. Paul, spring dean’s list, from Rosemount – Madeline Johnson, Micaella Petrich, Jesse Webb.

 

Lakeville
University of Dubuque, Dubuque, Iowa, spring dean’s list, Anders Haukoos of Lakeville.

Minnesota State University, Mankato, spring dean’s list, from Elko – Megan Marvig; from Lakeville – Elizabeth Barry, Erich Bobka, Nicole Brekken, Samantha Broughten, Calista Carlson, Alyssa Cole, Jonathan Daly, Brian Dawson, Richard Drenckhahn, John Engelhart, Kaitlyn Fischer, Jennifer Gunn, Lauren Hoeppner, Alexa Hokeness, Ian Illgen, Trevor Johnson, Sarah Kindem, Tyler Larson, Tyler Maxa, Logan Medin, Meghan Meling, Nicholas Meyer, Betsy Mowers, Trisha Munsinger, Beth Newberger, Sarah Roiger, Shane Seemann, Garrett Shields, Mariah Smith, Holly Steffl, Jeffrey Stocker, Lisa Stocker, Rochelle Stowell, Daniel Stroberger, Kayla Turbes, Anthony Ulrich, Andrew Wellan, Weston Zarecky.

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, spring graduates, from Lakeville – Aaron Anderson, B.S., physics; Kaitlyn Brattland, B.S., psychology, honors; Lauren Habisch, D.P.T., physical therapy; Alyssa Neitzke, B.S., middle childhood through early adolescence education, highest honors; Lindsay Seccombe, B.S., community health.

up arrow