College news for the week of March 17

Apple Valley
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, December graduates, from Apple Valley – Kelsey Deinhammer, B.S., middle childhood through early adolescence education, with highest honors; Jarret Hoeppner, B.S., history; Kaitlyn Tharp, B.S., communication studies.

College of St. Scholastica, Duluth, fall graduates, from Apple Valley – Stacy Reyna, B.S., nursing, cum laude; Emilee Schlosser, M.S., occupational therapy.

The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, fall dean’s list, Sophia Moschkau, of Apple Valley.

Augsburg College, St. Paul, fall dean’s list, from Apple Valley – Emanuela Braverman, Jennifer Dodd, David Enestvedt, Huda Gass, Jackson Graham, Zachary Habeck, Mubarik Hassan, Edgar Illescas Gomez, Soua Ly, Bulleh Massaquoi, Melissa Rose, Connor Stevens, Anna Vang, Sydnie Zachary.

Carroll University, Waukesha, Wis., fall dean’s list, Morgan Meyer, of Apple Valley.

Northeastern University, Boston, Mass., fall dean’s list, Michael Wilkens, of Apple Valley.

Minnesota State University, Mankato, fall dean’s list, from Apple Valley – Jessica Adrian, Ayan Ali, Rachel Angrimson, Michael Bigelow, Brandon Bolden, Vanessa Boreland, Davis Burnham, Kristofer Carlson, Jessica Cashman, Britney Hein, Laik Manship, Connor McCollum, Kellie Metzger, Jennifer Noboise, Stephanie Olson, Callie Rancourt, Danielle Ravnikar, Kristina Roberts, Ashley Surratt, Kalley Whetstone, Tanner Wild, Alyssa Woodford.

Burnsville/Eagan
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, December graduate, Riley Sisk, of Burnsville, B.S., international business, with honors.

College of St. Scholastica, Duluth, fall graduates, from Burnsville – Jennifer Daly, B.S., nursing, summa cum laude; from Eagan – Nicole Fowler, B.S., nursing, summa cum laude.

University of Wisconsin Oshkosh, fall honor roll, Emma Burt, of Burnsville.

University of Wisconsin Oshkosh, fall dean’s list, Tenzin Takza, of Burnsville.

University of Memphis (Tennessee), fall graduate, Britta McManmon, of Burnsville, M.S., sport commerce.

The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, fall dean’s list, Alissa Melroe, of Eagan.

Augsburg College, St. Paul, fall dean’s list, from Burnsville – Ayan Abdalle, Kristen Anderson, Karla Blanco Lopez, Noah Brown, Corbin Chapman, Alyssa Dahlgren, Dahvid Ear, Jehan Elsagher, Krista Gardner, Marissa Guillou, Jennifer Litchke, Jesse Ochoa, Tyler Oscarson, Brandon Perez, Naquandra Peterson, Annalise Podewils, Ashley St. Aubin, Ari Stewart, Suethi Tham, Karla Valverde; from Eagan – Lyhov Anderson, Rachael Brengman, Ira Buffalohead, Oksana Burt, Naomi Carrazco, Edgar Centeno, Anabel Chavez, Hannah Dyson, Mitchell Goedken, Taybri Irving, Derek Lauermann, Eli May, Linh Nguyen, Will Peterson, Thomas Rivard.

Riverland Community College, Austin, fall president’s list, Igor Vainshtein, of Eagan.

Grove City College (Pennsylvania), fall dean’s list, Kira Hellweg, of Burnsville.

University of Nebraska-Lincoln, fall Explore Center List of Distinguished Students, Palmer Fulton, of Eagan.

University of Nebraska-Lincoln, fall dean’s list, from Burnsville – Jacob Moe; from Eagan – Matthew Balascak, Reed Becker, Rachel Eaton, Abby Gohl, Samuel Hansen, Hannah LoPresto, Ryan Ossell.

Minnesota State University, Mankato, fall dean’s list, from Burnsville – Stirling Adrian, Peter Baldwin, Megan Balistreri, William Camden, Isaac Conrad, Natalie Courteau, Gates Federiuk, Nicholas Foertsch, Emily Gatz, Jenna Gatz, Victoria Hart, Christie Hendel, Joshua Lillie, Kendra Lutteke, Caleb Robb, Jane Schneider, Joe Shearer, Brittany Sunder, Madeline Taylor, Lucas Teske; from Eagan – Kaitlin Ameluxen, Henrietta Boateng, Gretchen Christianson, Sean Coyne, Samantha Delzotto, Simon Fikreselassie, Kayla Fineran, Alyssa Gibson, Sarah Gilleland, Lindsey Goodell, Katrina Grass, Rachel Jambois, Alexandria Johnson, Lauren Johnson, Lindsey Kampmeier, Logan Kent, Justin Ketterling, Joseph Kiner, Sarah Knutson, Alexander Kong, Jules Larson, Drake Malaske, Nathan McKenzie, Lance Miller, Lindsay Miller, Matthew Miller, Lum-Ngwa Nyamboli-Akongwi, Claudia Oberembt, Abigail Okoneski, Cristian Overland, Samuel Pesik, Connor Peterson, Alexander Pierce, Jacob Ruhland, Marco Sanchez Villegas, Kylie Skare, Stephanie Wallace, Monica Warner, Kelli Wickard, Brooklin Wimbish.

Farmington/Rosemount
Vermilion Community College, Ely, fall honors list, Carter Lamers, of Farmington.

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, December graduates, from Rosemount – Emily Bristlin, B.S., psychology; Alexandra Kemmet, B.S., accountancy, with honors.

College of St. Scholastica, Duluth, fall graduate, Matt Lundberg, of Farmington, B.A., organizational behavior.

Georgia State University, Atlanta, fall dean’s list, Anjali-Joann Chatlani, of Rosemount.

Augsburg College, St. Paul, fall dean’s list, from Farmington – Jordan DeCroock, Jennifer Ellenburg, Victor Gliva, Lourdmy Jean, Cheyenne Kelly-Moll, Nicholas Varner; from Rosemount – Brian Austin, Jordan Dean, Daniel Eul, Lucas Gillett.

Grove City College (Pennsylvania), fall dean’s list, Mitchell Newburg, of Farmington.

University of Nebraska-Lincoln, fall Explore Center List of Distinguished Students, Taylor Venz, of Farmington.

University of Nebraska-Lincoln, fall dean’s list, from Farmington – Megan Anderson; from Rosemount – Benjamin Wemple.

Minnesota State University, Mankato, fall dean’s list, from Farmington – Chloe Batta, Grace Batta, Racquel Beckett, Sidney Comes, Hailey Cunningham, Cassidy Dahl, John Daly, Amy Delaney, Marissa Escobedo, Carly Esselman, Abraham Flores, Emma Hall, Kaelea Hasselstrom, Michael Hess, Hunter Lundquist, Luke Mikiska, Justin Nelson, Jessica Olson, Kevin Olund, Samuel Osborn, Cecelia Raddatz, Amber Rau, Harrison Roske, Alexis Schneider-Brock, Meghan Silber, Sarah Swearingen, Johnathan Walz; from Rosemount – Abdullah Bachelani, Thomas Bushey, Gregory Cesarek, Lindsey Cullers, Jamie Dreyling, Joshua Gorman, James Hughes, Lauren Johnson, Marissa Johnson, Megan Johnson, Brooke Kiehl, Journey Kunesh, Nhi Lam, Jesse Mitchell, Andrew Nelson, Chloe Otness, Cortney Riege, Jessica Rowley, Nathan Steele, Nicholas Swanson, Robyn Tousignant.

Lakeville
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, December graduates, from Lakeville – Evan Barrett, B.A., communication studies, with honors; Hannah Evers, B.S., French education; Joel Oxton, B.S., finance; Zachary Shaw, B.A., psychology.

College of St. Scholastica, Duluth, fall graduates, from Lakeville – Jessica Hiber, B.S., social work, summa cum laude; Heidi Kallas, B.S., nursing; Jordan Soucek, B.S., social work, summa cum laude.

The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, fall dean’s list, Rhianna Israni, of Lakeville.

The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, fall president’s list, Jarod Robinson, of Lakeville.

University of Wisconsin-Stout, fall chancellor’s list, Alex Yohnke, of Lakeville, and Elyse Haugen, formerly of Lakeville.

Augsburg College, St. Paul, fall dean’s list, from Elko – Jacob Allers-Hatlie; from Lakeville – Marta Anderson, Kallie Burman, Aaron Ertz, Kaylie Johnson, Callen Naasz, Katherine Parker, Bryan Sanchez Valencia, Jack Swift.

University of Nebraska-Lincoln, fall dean’s list, from Lakeville – Shea Bougie, Courtney Hayes, Taylor Kerl, William Preachuk, Keegan Smith, Lauren Unruh, Chloe Ward.

University of Wisconsin-Madison, fall dean’s list, Jacob Zabel, of Lakeville.

University of Wisconsin-Platteville, fall dean’s list, Timothy Cornelisen, of Lakeville.

Minnesota State University, Mankato, fall dean’s list, from Elko – Nathan Bruflodt, Abigail Novak, Nicholas Schumacher; from Lakeville – Alexis Arsenault, Ashley Bergers, Alex Burrell, Olivia Daulton, Megan Deutschman, Alexis Duhn, Raymond Fowler, Mitchell Frederick, Madeline Geisler, Caitlin Hammerseng, McKenzie Hoelmenn, Brandon Homan, Brett Johnson, Jamie Kloncz, Madison Konopa, Haylee Lundquist, Carissa Luzum, Max Moser, Marina Olson, Myles Olson, Dylan Pahl, Martha Perry, Madicyn Pletsch, Emily Rosenbery, Emily Scinto, Maria Shea, Noah Swetala, Trevor Taylor, Saiteja Thota, Jamie Walker, Jacob Werlein, Margaret Winter, Kyle Zander.

To submit college news items, email: [email protected].