Next stop, state track: the local qualifiers

These are the local qualifiers for the state Class AA boys and girls track and field meet to be held Friday and Saturday at Hamline University:

Burnsville eighth-grader Sophie Nilsson won the girls triple jump at the Section 3AA meet. Photo by Mike Shaughnessy

Section 1AA
Boys team scores

Lakeville South 151.25, Lakeville North 116.5, Rochester Century 92.5, Owatonna 54, Winona 39, Hastings 37, Faribault 36.25, Rochester John Marshall 33, Austin 28.5, Kasson-Mantorville 27, Rochester Mayo 26, Northfield 26, Farmington 19, Red Wing 16.

State qualifiers
Lakeville South

Jeremiah Jacobson, second in 100, 11.16; first in 200, 22.17.

Cooper Jackson, first in 800, 1:59.22.

Sam Moerbitz, second in 1,600, 4:30.42.

Adam Vote, second in 300 hurdles, 40.39.

Noah Shafer, first in pole vault, 14-6.

Brittan Burns, second in long jump. 21-5.75.

Eric Rousemiller, first in shot put, 59-1.25.

Vote, Logan Gudmundson, Josiah Udo, Jacobson, second in 4×200 relay, 1:29.88.

Jackson Devereaux, Adam Unke, Tavian Laden, Jackson, first in 4×400 relay, 3:28.18.

Unke, Jack Otterson, Joshua Willard, Jackson, first in 4×800 relay, 8:13.03.

Lakeville North

Evan El-Halawani, first in 110 hurdles, 14.98; first in 300 hurdles, 39.39.

Alexander Hunter, first in long jump, 21-10.75; second in triple jump, 43-6.25.

James Megarry, Carter McKinney, Wade Sullivan, Hunter, first in 4×100 relay, 43.30.

El-Halawani, Duncan Ince, Jacob Langenfeld, Jack German, second in 4×400 relay, 3:30.46.

Farmington

Regan Sevenich, Michael Cardinal, Caden Speikers, Aaron Kruse, second in 4×800 relay, 8:13.41.

Girls team scores

Farmington 95, Lakeville South 93, Rochester Century 83, Lakeville North 82, Northfield 81, Red Wing 59.5, Owatonna 46, Austin 44, Hastings 36, Faribault 33, Rochester Mayo 22, Winona 12, Albert Lea 9, Kasson-Mantorville 4.5, Rochester John Marshall 2.

State qualifiers
Farmington

Emma Record, first in 100, 12.34.

Anna Fenske, first in 1,600, 4:54.72; first in 3,200, 10:41.68.

Lauren Peterson, second in 1,600, 5:06.79; second in 3,200, 11:00.94.

Myiah Scott, first in 100 hurdles, 14.81.

Amanda Davenport, first in triple jump, 37-1.5.

Lakeville South

Jenny Mosser, second in 400, 58.35; second in 100 hurdles, 15.38; third in high jump, 5-4.

Sydney Klausler, Kyah Orr, Lillian Terry-Ohland, Makenna Johnson, first in 4×100 relay, 49.74.

Patty Jo English, Rachel Emerson, Cassandra Jenny, Taylor Sorenson, second in 4×800 relay, 9:39.24.

Lakeville North

Danielle Bellino, first in 800, 2:17.29.

Megan Kovacic, first in 300 hurdles, 47.38.

Madeline Moorhouse, first in shot put, 43-0.

Bellino, Sofia Earle, Sarah Babcock, Isabella Larson, second in 4×400 relay, 4:05.72.

Bellino, Earle, Emma Drangstveit, Larson, first in 4×800 relay, 9:27.49.

Section 3AA
Team scores

Prior Lake 152, Rosemount 112, Burnsville 72, Eastview 71, Eagan 66, Apple Valley 45, Henry Sibley 41, Simley 35, Holy Angels 26, Bloomington Jefferson 26, Bloomington Kennedy 21, Park of Cottage Grove 17.5, St. Thomas Academy 9, Richfield 7.5.
State qualifiers

Rosemount

Trevor Liggett, second in 100, 11.43.

Luke Labatte, first in 1,600, 4:23.67; first in 3,200, 9:33.55.

Jonathan Mann, second in 110 hurdles, 14.98.

Trevor Otterdahl, first in shot put, 53-6.5; first in discus, 167-7.

Burnsville

Stephan Olson Jr., first in 100, 11.20; first in long jump, 22-4.25.

Joe Fee, first in high jump, 6-4.

Eastview

Logan Brunner, second in triple jump, 41-9.25.

Michael Delich, second in discus, 157-3.

Samuel Morgenstern, Kevin Gunawan, Tim Morgenstern, Alvin Green, first in 4×800 relay, 7:52.52.

Eagan

Ryan Steger, first in 800, 1:55.60.

Grant Oettinger, first in triple jump, 42-11.

Noah Hillesheim, second in shot put, 52-5.25.

Eisley Nkwonta, Nashua Robins, Nickolas Sherek, Mason West, first in 4×100 relay, 43.93.

Michael Melville, Ben Czaja, Nikhil Srikanth, Conner Glaser, second in 4×200 relay, 1:32.06.

Daniel Rohloff, Srikanth, Czaja, Steger, second in 4×400 relay, 3:24.53.

Seth Jackson, Joe Kelly, Trenton Allen, Steger, third in 4×800 relay, 7:57.59.

Apple Valley

Joshua Hylland, third in high jump, 6-4.

Mohamed Kone, second in long jump, 21-2.5.

Girls team scores

Rosemount 124.5, Eagan 111, Bloomington Jefferson 97.5, Prior Lake 84.5, Eastview 74, Visitation 52, Burnsville 41, Bloomington Kennedy 34, Apple Valley 28, Henry Sibley 23, South St. Paul 18, Simley 12.5, Holy Angels 1.

State qualifiers
Rosemount

Morgan Lawler, second in 800, 2:17.53.

Shae Buchman, first in 100 hurdles, 14.43; first in long jump, 18-0.5.

Alexys Berger, first in high jump, 5-5.25; first in pole vault, 10-7.

Arianna Passeri, second in long jump, 17-8.5.

Ashley Hahnfeldt, second in discus, 124-0.

Eagan

Jailyn Robinson, first in 100, 12.64.

Nyeaee Robins, second in 100, 12.72.

Natalie Windels, second in 100 hurdles, 14.92; first in 300 hurdles, 42.91; third in long jump, 17-8.5.

Robins, Carly Czaplewski, Ashley Lentsch, Robinson, first in 4×100 relay, 48.70.

Eastview

Hannah Schwartz, second in 1,600, 5:14.56; second in 3,200, 11:25.85.

Kelsey Dolejs, second in pole vault, 10-7.

Tatiana Donlan, first in shot put, 41-0; first in discus, 128-6.

Andrea Abrams, second in shot put, 38-8.

Burnsville

Sophie Nilsson, first in triple jump, 36-8.75.

Miah Keller, second in triple jump, 35-3.25.

Apple Valley

Mykel Parham, second in high jump, 5-4.