College news for the week of June 30

Apple Valley
University of Minnesota Duluth, spring dean’s list, from Apple Valley – Riley Berg, Laura Edgren, Brett Hestness, Nicholas Hughes, Annika Josephson, Lindsay Koplitz, Taylor Lisenby, Mackenzie Mellum, Kennedy Mindeman, Grant Page, Claire Pueschner, Rachel Pompa, Jack Schliesman, Caitlin Vanmeter, Rachel Williams.

Samantha Peterson, of Apple Valley, was recently initiated into The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi, the nation’s oldest and most selective all-discipline collegiate honor society. Peterson was initiated at South Dakota State University.

Butler University, Indianapolis, Indiana, spring dean’s list, Hope Hagen, of Apple Valley.

Marquette University, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, spring dean’s list, from Apple Valley – Jack Cable, Scott McNamara, Rebecca Peterson, Mackenzie Skipper, Nicole Suter.

North Dakota State University, Fargo, spring dean’s list, from Apple Valley – Amelia Everhart, Erika Krieger, Rachel Marsh, Bridget Nelson, Nicole Pawek, Sydney Quinlan, Jacob Reller, Allison Simser.

North Dakota State University, Fargo, spring graduates, from Apple Valley – Karl Benson, B.U.S., university studies, with honors; Matthew Wangler, B.S., biological studies.

Burnsville/Eagan
Christopher Johns, of Eagan, is the recipient of a Hilldale Undergraduate/Faculty Research Fellowship from University of Wisconsin Madison.

University of Northern Colorado, Greeley, spring graduate, Tessa Adkins, of Eagan, B.A., environmental and sustainability studies.

University of Minnesota Duluth, spring dean’s list, from Burnsville – Wes Anderson, Alyse Arras, Austin Chouanard, Rachel Dennstedt, Jacob Heim, Ben Johnson, Diana Machuchu, Cody Seavey, Liz Stadler, Krista Swanson, Frank Takkinen; from Eagan – Jakob Bermas, Gabrielle Bland, Jeffrey Ching, Eric Goedken, Alison Hofstad, Rachel Hopwood, Lauren Johnson, Meghan Johnson, Rachel Kadlec, Trenton Krueger, Kelly Madison, Connor Mills, Paige Nelson, Alexander Ng, Hannah Peterson, Aspen Schrempp, Allison Solheim, Erick Strain, Eli Wade.

Alexandra Lunneborg and Kaylyn Lunneborg, of Burnsville, were recently initiated into The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi, the nation’s oldest and most selective all-discipline collegiate honor society. They were initiated at South Dakota State University.

Bucknell University, Lewisburg, Pennsylvania, spring dean’s list, Benjamin Oberfeld, of Eagan.

Bucknell University, Lewisburg, Pennsylvania, spring graduate, Benjamin Oberfeld, of Eagan.

Marquette University, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, spring dean’s list, from Eagan – Andrew Crossman, David Goldman, Hanna Kuppenbender, Elizabeth Lyne, Gretchen Nelson, Kathleen Orfei, Joshua Podpeskar, Emily Riesgraf, Michael Siewert, Megan Steichen.

Marquette University, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, spring graduates, from Burnsville – Nicole Roth, D.P.T., physical therapy; from Eagan – Jordan Black, B.S., business economics; Emily Riesgraf, B.S., biological sciences; Michael Siewert, B.S., finance; Taylor Smith, B.S., corporate communication; Megan Steichen, B.S., speech pathology and audiology; Benjamin Wirt, B.A., public relations.

Coastal Carolina University, Conway, South Carolina, spring dean’s list, Kristina Hippe, of Burnsville.

North Dakota State College of Science, Wahpeton, spring president’s list, Alexander Hanson, of Eagan.

North Dakota State University, Fargo, spring dean’s list, from Burnsville – Colin Elwell, Connor Fradenburgh, Nicholas Hall, Carrie Mannila, Clare Reinhardt, Logan Trachsel, Amber Winter, Alyssa Wroblewski; from Eagan – Joseph Alfonso, Linda Boateng, David Brown, Douglas Brown, Beth Dahlquist, Courtney Karnopp, Amanda Kuhn, Kyle Larges, Quinn Las, Andrew Markland, Luke Mericle, Kjerstin Narvesen, Reilly Norton, Kendra Plaschko, Nicole Plaschko, Emily Rada, Alexandra Radermacher, Karli Simon, Augustina Teuber, Sallie Yakowicz.

North Dakota State University, Fargo, spring graduates, from Burnsville – Chelsea Behnke, Pharm.D., pharmacy; Jacob Mischel, B.S., electrical engineering; from Eagan – Thomas Clawson, B.S.N., nursing, with honors; Amy DuChene, B.S., human dev. and family science; Anna Fadden, B.S., human dev. and family science; Courtney Karnopp, B.S., biological sciences, with honors; Amanda Kuhn, B.S., pharmaceutical sciences, with honors; Andrew Markland, B.S., history; Kelsey Narlock, B.S., pharmaceutical studies; Kjersin Narvesen, B.S., computer engineering, with honors; Kendra Plaschko, B.S., sport management, with honors; Abigail Wilson, B.S., accounting, with honors.

Farmington/Rosemount
University of Minnesota Duluth, spring dean’s list, from Farmington – Elissa Baago, Anna Bastyr, Alexis Bradley, Christopher Fogarty, Jonathan Hinks, Leah Huls, Shantel Lofquist, Haley Luftman, Andy Meyer, Colin Modjeski, Kyle Rotvold, Anna Marie Rutz; from Rosemount – Amy Bendtsen, John Birkholz, Keegan Burckhard, Tyler Frank, Hannah Garrett, Abby Greaves, Amanda Halvorson, Bailey Heck, Jordan Lampert, Cassie Lanier, Tyler Liska, Dale Malecha, Casey Robinson, Cody Sedbrook, Carl Waite, Lauren Wendel.

Benedictine College, Atchison, Kansas, spring graduate, Kathryn Lenertz, of Farmington, B.A., art.

Marquette University, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, spring dean’s list, Jacob Hanson, of Farmington.

Marquette University, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, spring graduate, Jacob Hanson, of Farmington, B.S., civil engineering.

North Dakota State College of Science, Wahpeton, spring president’s list, Dylan Nelson, of Rosemount.

North Dakota State University, Fargo, spring dean’s list, from Farmington – Molly Berdan, Elizabeth Bryan, Alexander Hart, Dava Huls, Amanda Johnson, Miranda Larson, Jacob LeClair, Rebecca LeClair, Sara Lundy, Morgan Mach, Brittany Olson, Sara Purfeerst, Meagan Ratzlaff, Clayton Webb; from Rosemount – Nicholas DePuglio, Caitlin Harp, Sydney Lubeley, Madelyn Provost, Samuel Sandoz, Stephen Westerback.

North Dakota State University, Fargo, spring graduates, from Farmington – Jordan Arneson, B.S., finance; Geoffrey Gengel, B.S., finance; Miranda Larson, B.S., management information systems, with honors; Brittany Olson, B.S., animal science; Samuel Wyatt, B.S., biochemistry and molecular biology, with honors; from Rosemount – Caitlin Harp, B.S., interior design; Hannah Rosendahl, Pharm.D., pharmacy; Corey Smith, B.L.A., landscape architecture, and B.S., environmental design; Kayla Smith, B.S., psychology; Conner Willert, B.S., construction management.

Lakeville
Graceland University, Lamoni, Iowa, spring graduate, Stephanie Boysen, of Lakeville, M.S., nursing.

University of Minnesota Duluth, spring dean’s list, from Lakeville – Charlie Athmann, Alison Berreth, Megan Bluhm, Luke Carlson, Adam Duchon, Karl Finkel, Quinnten Fowler, Tyson Friedges, Abigayle Hillier, Brianna Kaiser, Jason Lehmann, Emily Ley, Gannon McDonald, Lorna Meyer, Morgan Morse, Megan Novacek, Benjamin Pakkala, Haley Pehrson, Matthew Petrick, Alexis Podraza, Alec Regan, Mikayla Rendall, Devynn Saunders, Alex Schmaedeke, Adam Schreifels, Jade Sletten, Drew Stewart, Ryan Underwood, Anthony Wetzel, Alexander Wood.

Benedictine College, Atchison, Kansas, spring graduate, Emily Kane, of Lakeville, B.A., journalism and mass communications and theology.

Butler University, Indianapolis, Indiana, spring dean’s list, Tyler Springer, of Lakeville.

Marquette University, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, spring dean’s list, from Lakeville – Jacklyn Englund, Kennedy Perkins.

Marquette University, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, spring graduate, Kaitlin Frerich, B.A., political science.

Ohio Wesleyan University, Delaware, Ohio, spring dean’s list, Elizabeth Sommerdorf, of Lakeville.

Lehigh University, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, spring dean’s list, Maxwell Redetzke, of Lakeville.

North Dakota State University, Fargo, spring dean’s list, from Elko New Market – Christina Meyer, Rachel Simon; from Lakeville – Alexis Allen, Tori Bales, Bailey Brown, Samantha Clausen, Michael Ellsworth, Julianna Howells, Emma Jackson, Emily Lucus, Gregory Menard, Matthieu Piche, Cody Rainford, Jessica Sheets, Lukas Tollefson, Dane Vonasek, Benjamin Ziemer.

North Dakota State University, Fargo, spring graduates, from Lakeville – Cayla Bendel, M.S., range science; Zachary Bowe, B.S., social science education, with honors; Christopher Dahl, B.S., computer science; Trenton Korba, B.S., manufacturing engineering; Jamie Kulla, B.S., human dev. and family science; Paige Leclerc, Pharm.D., pharmacy; Travis O’Brien, B.S., electrical engineering; Megan O’Connell, Pharm.D., pharmacy; Cody Rainford, B.S., natural resource management; Kristine Wentworth, M.Arch., architecture; Zachary Ziemer, B.U.S., university studies.

To submit college news items, email: [email protected].