Dakota County Fair 2017 schedule of events

Dozens of antique tractors travel down the street at the Dakota City Heritage Village every afternoon during the Dakota County Fair. (Photo by Andy Rogers)

Following is the tentative schedule for the Dakota County Fair at the Dakota County Fairgrounds in Farmington. All events are subject to change. To read more about the Dakota County Fair, click here. More about the fair is also at dakotacountyfair.org.

Monday, Aug. 7

Carnival, Attractions

Denny Pony Rides, Attractions

Mechanical Bull Rides, Attractions

Traveling Tees Mini-Golf, Attractions

Xtreme Ball, Attractions

5-7 a.m. – Goat Entry Day, Livestock Schedule

8 a.m. – Food Judging, Demonstrations

8 a.m. – Horticulture Judging, Demonstrations

8 a.m. – Sr. & Jr. Doe Show, Livestock Schedule

9 a.m.-6 p.m. – 4-H Dressage and Mini Horse show, 4-H

10 a.m. – 4-H Dairy Show, 4-H

10 a.m.-8 p.m. – Children’s Garden, Attractions

10 a.m.-6 p.m. – Children’s Garden, Attractions

12-9 p.m. – Ask a Master Gardener, Attractions

4:30-7:30 p.m. – Master Gardeners in the Village, Dakota City

5 p.m. – 4-H Beef Cow/Calf Show, 4-H

5:30-6:30 p.m. – Master Gardeners Tour, Dakota City

6:30-7:30 p.m. – Master Gardeners Activities, Dakota City

7 p.m. – 4-H Drill Team Performance, 4-H

7 p.m. – Chautauqua, Dakota City

7 p.m. – Dairyland Donkey Races, Grandstand

7:30-10:30 p.m. – Gravel Roads Band, Beer Garden Stage

Tuesday, Aug. 8

Carnival, Attractions

Denny Pony Rides, Attractions

Mechanical Bull Rides, Attractions

Traveling Tees Mini-Golf, Attractions

Xtreme Ball, Attractions

6-8 a.m. – Sheep Entry Day, Livestock Schedule

8-9 p.m. – Ask a Master Gardener, Attractions

8:30 a.m. – Open Class Sheep Show, Livestock Schedule

9 a.m.-7 p.m. – 4-H English & Western Show, 4-H

9 a.m. – 4-H Rabbit Showmanship, 4-H

9 a.m. – Century Farm Presentation Ceremony, Livestock Schedule

9 a.m. – Open Class Dairy Show, Livestock Schedule

10 a.m.-8 p.m. – Children’s Garden, Attractions

11 a.m. – Lake Wobegon Ladies String Band, Dakota City

12 p.m. – 4-H Rabbit Show, 4-H

1 p.m. – Tractor Parade, Dakota City

2 p.m. – 4-H Bird Calling Competition, 4-H

2 p.m. – 4-H Cloverbud Pet Show, 4-H

2 p.m. – Threshing Show, Dakota City

3-5 p.m. – 4-H Pet Show & Cat Show, 4-H

4:30-7:30 p.m. – Master Gardeners in the Village , Dakota City

5 p.m. – Kid Power Pedal Tractor Pull, Attractions

5:30-6:30 p.m. – Master Gardeners Tour, Dakota City

6 p.m. – Talent Contest, Beer Garden Stage

6:30-7:30 p.m. – Master Gardeners Activities, Dakota City

7 p.m. – 4-H Drill Team, 4-H

7 p.m. – 4-H Fashion Revue, 4-H

7 p.m. – Chautauqua, Dakota City

7 p.m. – Lawn Mower Races, Grandstand

8-11 p.m. – Tim Sigler Band, Beer Garden Stage

Wednesday, Aug. 9

Carnival, Attractions

Denny Pony Rides, Attractions

Mechanical Bull Rides, Attractions

Traveling Tees Mini-Golf, Attractions

Xtreme Ball, Attractions

9 a.m.-6 p.m. – 4-H Horse Games, 4-H

10 a.m.-8 p.m. – Children’s Garden, Attractions

12-5 p.m. – 4-H Youth In Action Demonstrations, 4-H

12-9 p.m. – Ask a Master Gardener, Attractions

1 p.m. – Tractor Parade, Dakota City

3 p.m. – All American Lumber Jack Show, Attractions

4 p.m. – 4-H Poultry Show, 4-H

4-7 p.m. – Wayne and the Boys, Beer Garden Stage

4:30-7:30 p.m. – Master Gardeners in the Village , Dakota City

5 p.m. – Curtis & Loretta, Dakota City

5:30-6:30 p.m. – Master Gardeners Tour, Dakota City

5:30-6:30 p.m. – Monster Truck Pre-Show Meet & Greet, Grandstand

6 p.m. – All American Lumber Jack Show, Attractions

6:30-7:30 p.m. – Master Gardeners Activities, Dakota City

7 p.m. – 4-H Drill Team Performance, 4-H

7 p.m. – Chautauqua, Dakota City

7 p.m. – Monster Truck Racing & Thrill Show, Grandstand

8-11 p.m. – 4onthefloor, Beer Garden Stage

Thursday, Aug. 10

Carnival, Attractions

Denny Pony Rides, Attractions

Mechanical Bull Rides, Attractions

Traveling Tees Mini-Golf, Attractions

Xtreme Ball, Attractions

8 a.m. – 4-H Sheep Show, 4-H

8 a.m.-9 p.m. – Ask a Master Gardener, Attractions

8 a.m.-4 p.m. – Beef Entry Day, Livestock Schedule

9 a.m.-1 p.m. – 4-H Fun Show- Horse, 4-H

10 a.m.-8 p.m. – Children’s Garden, Attractions

11 a.m. – 4-H Fleece Judging, 4-H

11 a.m. – Dulsumer, Dakota City

11 a.m. – Immigrant Trunk Program , Dakota City

11:30 a.m. – 4-H Lamb Lead Show, 4-H

12 p.m. – Summer Pop Band, Dakota City

1 p.m. – 4-H Beef Breeding Heifer, Dairy & Market Beef Show, 4-H

1-4 p.m. – 4-H Music & Motion- Horse, 4-H

1 p.m. – FHS Band (Roaming), Attractions

1 p.m. – Immigrant Trunk Program, Dakota City

1 p.m. – Tractor Parade, Dakota City

2 p.m. – All American Lumber Jack Show, Attractions

2 p.m. – Chautauqua, Dakota City

3-5 p.m. – Goat Skillathon, 4-H

3 p.m. – Threshing Show, Dakota City

4 p.m. – Chautauqua, Dakota City

4-7 p.m. – Wendinger Band, Beer Garden Stage

4:30-7:30 p.m. – Master Gardeners in the Village , Dakota City

5-9 p.m. – Flowers Departments H8-H12 Entry Day, Demonstrations

5:30-6:30 p.m. – Master Gardeners Tour, Dakota City

6 p.m. – All American Lumber Jack Show, Attractions

6 p.m. – Chautauqua, Dakota City

6 p.m. – Rube Goldberg Demonstration, 4-H

6:30-7:30 p.m. – Master Gardeners Activities, Dakota City

7 p.m. – 4-H Drill Team Performance, 4-H

7:30 p.m. – 4-H Arts In Performance, 4-H

7:30 p.m. – Demolition Derby, Grandstand

8:30 p.m.-12 a.m. – Johnny Holm Band, Beer Garden Stage

Friday, Aug. 11

Carnival, Attractions

Denny Pony Rides, Attractions

Mechanical Bull Rides, Attractions

Traveling Tees Mini-Golf, Attractions

Xtreme Ball, Attractions

8 a.m. – 4-H Swine Show, 4-H

10 a.m.-8 p.m. – Children’s Garden, Attractions

12 p.m. – 4-H Goat Show, 4-H

12-9 p.m. – Ask a Master Gardener, Attractions

1 p.m. – Open Class Beef Show, Livestock Schedule

1 p.m. – Tractor Parade, Dakota City

2 p.m. – 4-H Cloverbud Demonstrations, 4-H

2 p.m. – All American Lumber Jack Show, Attractions

2 p.m. – Threshing Show, Dakota City

4 p.m. – Chautauqua, Dakota City

4-7 p.m. – Wayne and the Boys, Beer Garden Stage

4:30 p.m. – Kids Lumber Jack Sports Camp, Attractions

4:30-7:30 p.m. – Master Gardeners in the Village , Dakota City

5 p.m. – Dorothy Neil Showmanship Contest, 4-H

5:30-6:30 p.m. – Master Gardeners Tour, Dakota City

6 p.m. – 4-H Rabbit Agility Show, 4-H

6 p.m. – All American Lumber Jack Show, Attractions

6 p.m. – Chautauqua, Dakota City

6:30 p.m. – 4-H Arts In Performance, 4-H

6:30-7:30 p.m. – Master Gardeners Activities, Dakota City

7:30 p.m. – Demolition Derby, Grandstand

8 p.m. – 4-H Arts In Performance, 4-H

8:30 p.m. – 12:30 a.m. – Good for Gary, Beer Garden Stage

Saturday, Aug. 12

Carnival, Attractions

Denny Pony Rides, Attractions

Lucky Clovers Horse Show, 4-H

Mechanical Bull Rides, Attractions

Traveling Tees Mini-Golf, Attractions

Xtreme Ball, Attractions

10 a.m. – 4-H Livestock Auction, 4-H

10 a.m.-8 p.m. – Children’s Garden, Attractions

10 a.m. – Spinning Demonstration, Dakota City

11 a.m. – All American Lumber Jack Show, Attractions

11 a.m. – Spinning Demonstration, Dakota City

12-9 p.m. – Ask a Master Gardener, Attractions

1-4 p.m. – A Hard Day’s Night- The Beatles, Beer Garden Stage

1 p.m. – Songs for Children, Dakota City

1 p.m. – Tractor Parade, Dakota City

2 p.m. – All American Lumber Jack Show, Attractions

2 p.m. – Chautauqua, Dakota City

2-4 p.m. – Fiddle Contest, Entertainment Stage

2 p.m. – Threshing Show, Dakota City

4 p.m. – Chautauqua, Dakota City

4:30 p.m. – 4-H Small Animal Supreme Showmanship Contest, 4-H

4:30 p.m. – Kids Lumber Jack Sports Camp, Attractions

5 p.m. – Talent Contest- Finals, Beer Garden Stage

6 p.m. – All American Lumber Jack Show, Attractions

6 p.m. – Chautauqua, Dakota City

7 p.m. – Dakota Brass, Dakota City

7 p.m. – Jackpot Lamb Show, Livestock Schedule

7:30 p.m. – 4-H Arts In Performance, 4-H

7:30 p.m. – Demolition Derby, Grandstand

8 p.m. – 12 a.m. – Red Letter Band, Beer Garden Stage

Sunday, Aug. 13

Car Show, Dakota City

Carnival, Attractions

Denny Pony Rides, Attractions

Lucky Clovers Horse Show, 4-H

Mechanical Bull Rides, Attractions

Traveling Tees Mini-Golf, Attractions

Xtreme Ball, Attractions

9 a.m. – Church Service, Dakota City

10:30 a.m. – Church Service, Dakota City

11 a.m.-2 p.m. – Wayne and the Boys, Beer Garden Stage

11:30 a.m. – 4-H Ag Olympics, 4-H

12:00-5 p.m. – Ask a Master Gardener, Attractions

12 p.m. – Church Service, Dakota City

1 p.m. – Tractor Parade, Dakota City

2 p.m. – 4-H Arts In Performance, 4-H

2 p.m. – All American Lumber Jack Show, Attractions

2 p.m. – Chautauqua, Dakota City

2 p.m. – Threshing Show, Dakota City

3-6 p.m. – Gravel Roads Band, Beer Garden Stage

4:30 p.m. – Kids Lumber Jack Sports Camp, Attractions